COURSES

 B.Sc.(Computer Science)

ELIGIBILITY :

1. A Candidate shall be admitted to the I year of the B.Sc.(Computer Science) degree course only if he/she satisfies the following condition:
He/ She must have passed the higher secondary (multipurpose) examination conducted by H.S.C. board Government of Maharashtra with science / technical subjects Or an Examination of any statutory University and Board recognized as equivalent thereto.
OR
He/She must have passed examination prescribed at the end of second year of the junior college conducted by the H.S.C. board, Government of Maharashtra with English, Second language, Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics and or Biology or one of the technical subjects prescribed at the said examination as the optional or elective subjects or an examination recognized as equivalent thereto. OR
Candidate having offered prescribed vocational course (MCVC) with Computer techniques/I.T./Electronics.
OR
Three years Diploma Course in engineering conducted by the board of technical Education, Maharashtra State.

2. He/ She must have passed at qualifying examination. A candidate who has passed the B.Sc.(Computer Science) examination of this university may be allowed to present himself subsequently at the degree examination in a subject or subjects other than those he has taken earlier provided that he puts in three years of attendance as a regular candidate for First, Second and Third year in the subject or subjects concerned excluding compulsory English, Second Language and remaining optional subject(s).

COURSE DURATION AND SUBJECTS:

Sr. No Name of Subject
FIRST SEMISTER
1     Computer Fundamental
2     Digital Electronics
3     8085 Microprocessor
4     Programming in C
5     Communication Skills
6     Mathematical Foundation
7     Office Suite
8     Digital Electronics Lab
9     Lab: 8085 Microprocessor
10     Lab: Programming in C
Note : Environmental Science Subject of 100 Marks (75th. & 25pr) is Compulsory for B.Sc (CS) Ist Year Student.
SECOND SEMISTER
1     Data Structure
2     Operating System I
3     8086 Microprocessor
4     Adv. Programming in C
5     Communication Skill - II
6     Numerical Computation Methods
7     Data Structure & O.S.
8     Lab: 8086 Microprocessor
9     Lab: Adv. Programming in C
10     Lab: Numerical Methods
THIRD SEMISTER
1     Analysis of Algorithm
2     Operating System II
3     Peripheral & Interfacing
4     OOPs using C++/Java – I
5     DBMS – I
6     Statistical Method
7     Pr. Based on 309AT
8     Pr. Based on 303CT
9     Pr. Based on 304CT/310AT
10     Pr. Based on 312AT
FOURTH SEMISTER
1     S.E. –I
2     DBMS – II
3     DCN – I
4     OOPs using C++/Java –II
5     Computer Graphics – I
6     PC Hardware
7     Web Fund – I
8     Linux
9     Pr. Based on 312BT
10     Pr. Based on 304DT/310BT
11     Pr. Based on CS315AT/ CS303DT/ CS 316AT/ CS317T
12     Pr. Based on CS315AT/ CS303DT/ CS 316AT/ CS317T
FIFTH SEMISTER
1     S.E – II
2     E-Commerce
3     DCN-II
4     GUI-Programing
5     Computer graphics-II
6     Embedded-I
7     XML
8     Dataware Hsg. and DM
9     Pr. Based on 318T
10     Pr. Based on 304ET
11     Pr. Based on 315BT/303ET/ 320AT/321AT
12     Pr. Based on 315BT/303ET/ 320AT/321AT
SIXTH SEMISTER
1     Soft.Test.and QA
2     Theory of Computation
3     Ethics and Cyber law
4     Dot Net Archi.and Prog
5     Computer animation
6     Embedded II
7     Web Prog.
8     Mobile Computing
9     PROJECT WORK
10     SEMINAR